profil barbie hsu (sanchai)

Profile
Name: 徐熙媛 / Xu Xi Yuan
English name: Barbie Hsu / Barbie Xu
Also known as: 姍姍 (San San/Shan Shan), 大S (Big S)
Profession: Actress, host, singer
Birthdate: 1976-Oct-06
Birthplace: Taipei, Taiwan
Star sign: Libra
Height: 163cm
Weight: 44kg
Blood Type: B
Family: Sister Dee Hsu
About Barbie Hsu

Barbie started out with her sister as a girl band called ASOS in Taiwan. They became popular because of their funny and daring attitudes. Afterwards, they both hosted 100% entertainment (Yu Le Bai Fen Bai) for more than 8 years; the show is still running but both of their contracts have ended. Barbie became famous after her first drama, Meteor Garden, as the female lead Shan Cai, and was recognized again for her excellent performances in Phantom Lover and Mars. She is now focusing on acting in movies and series. Her recent drama with Show Lo has made the audience continue to recognize her strong abilities.
TV Shows
Summer’s Desire (FTV, 2010)
Corner with Love (2007)
Phantom Lover (2005)
Mars (2004)
Say Yes Enterprise (Story 3: Love Letter) (2004)
A Chinese Ghost Story (2003)
The Monkey King (2002)
Meteor Garden II (CTS, 2002)
Meteor Garden (2001)
TV Show Theme Songs
Zuan Shi (鑽石) Diamond, Summer’s Desire (2010)
Rang Wo Ai Ni (讓我愛你) Let me love you, Mars (2004)
Movies
Long Feng Dian (2010)
Reign of Assassins (2010)
Future X-Cops (2010)
Hot Summer Days (2010)
Forbidden City Cop: Smart Dog (2009)
Kung Fu Chefs (2009)
My So Called Love (2008)
Connected (2008)
Silk as Su Yuan (2006)
The Ghost Inside (2005)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s